EJR Beads

Author Topic: Drilling Holes?  (Read 1604 times)

BBCrafts

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • BeckieBooCrafts
Drilling Holes?
« on: June 27, 2016, 01:35:19 AM »
Okay, I have a  small drill bit made for polymer clay(Got it in a kit when I first started) I have drilled lots of holes- but all of them have been on something flat(I have made A LOT of buttons). Now I have made a hollow bead. Ages ago carrie linked it(In a old gallery) its from 123 clay. She makes drilling the hole look so easy but I am having quite a bit of trouble with it. Any techniques that could help? I find the drill keeps slipping from the spot.
Call Me Becka *Smiley Face*
https://beckieboocrafts.wordpress.com/

Carrie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4260
    • Beads from the Coast
Re: Drilling Holes?
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2016, 01:59:52 PM »
Probably best to use a very sharp point of some sort to make a bit of a guide hole for the drill bit.  I take it you're using a hand drill? 

BBCrafts

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • BeckieBooCrafts
Re: Drilling Holes?
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2016, 04:52:12 PM »
Yes, Although I have access to a electric drill,with tiny bits. Thanks for the suggestion carrie :)
Call Me Becka *Smiley Face*
https://beckieboocrafts.wordpress.com/